Educational Establishments
Chipping Ongar Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Helen Russell |
---|---|
Address | Chipping Ongar Primary School Greensted Road Ongar Essex CM5 9LA |
Website | www.chippingongar.essex.sch.uk/ |
Telephone | 01277363789 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 4 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Non-selective |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 205 (99 / 106) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 13.2% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ms Lisa Portman | Chair of Local Governing Body | 31/08/2020 | 31/08/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Hannah Griffiths | Local Governor | 31/10/2021 | 30/10/2025 | Elected by school staff |
Ms Louise Mason | Local Governor | 01/09/2018 | 31/08/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Margaret Payne | Local Governor | 01/09/2018 | 31/08/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mr Brian Payne | Local Governor | 31/08/2020 | 31/08/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Miss Emma Prentice | Local Governor | 21/03/2022 | 20/03/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Joanne Roberts | Local Governor | 29/01/2021 | 28/01/2025 | Nominated by other body and appointed by GB |
Mr Paul Speller | Local Governor | 23/11/2020 | 22/11/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr James Stack | Local Governor | 28/03/2022 | 27/03/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Ongar Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Debbie Attridge |
---|---|
Address | Ongar Primary School Milton Crescent Shelley Ongar Essex CM5 0FF |
Website | www.ongarprimaryschool.co.uk/ |
Telephone | 01277362354 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 4 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 175 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 168 (104 / 64) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 31.5% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Ann Worboys | Chair of Local Governing Body | 01/12/2023 | 30/11/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Amy Barnes | Local Governor | 10/11/2022 | 09/11/2026 | Elected by parents |
Ms Kathy Dale | Local Governor | 01/09/2018 | 31/08/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Ms Robyn Green | Local Governor | 15/03/2023 | 14/03/2027 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Julie Gregory | Local Governor | 03/11/2020 | 02/11/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Briony Hockley | Local Governor | 03/12/2019 | 31/08/2026 | Elected by parents |
Mr Tim Hylton | Local Governor | 01/12/2023 | 01/12/2027 | Elected by parents |
Miss Claire Love | Local Governor | 01/10/2019 | 30/09/2026 | Elected by school staff |
The Ongar Academy
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Carl Wakefield |
---|---|
Address | The Ongar Academy Ongar Essex CM5 0AN |
Website | www.theongaracademy.org |
Telephone | 01277500990 |
Type of Establishment | Free schools (Free Schools) |
Phase of Education | Secondary (Ages 11 - 18) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Has a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | None / |
Admissions Policy |
School Capacity | 800 |
---|---|
Special Classes | Not applicable |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 597 (309 / 288) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 19.9% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mr Brian Payne | Chair of Local Governing Body | 30/03/2022 | 30/09/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mr Robert Gibson | Local Governor | 01/03/2022 | 28/02/2026 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Caroline Jamison | Local Governor | 14/03/2023 | 13/03/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr David Lawrie | Local Governor | 14/03/2023 | 13/03/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Graeme Read | Local Governor | 29/11/2017 | 28/11/2025 | Elected by parents |
Mr David Sykes | Local Governor | 09/11/2020 | 08/11/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |